fbpx
Parents 4 Climate logo

Privacy Policy

Parents 4 Climate (P4C) is strongly committed to safeguarding and upholding your privacy. The following privacy policy is designed to protect personal information you provide on our website.

Accountability

Parents 4 Climate recognizes responsibility for all personal information under its control. This includes, but is not limited to, information in any form: verbal, print or electronic document; such as age, name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, opinions, and evaluations.

Purposes

The purpose of our website is to educate, inform and connect with the public on climate issues. When you visit this site and access information, you are anonymous. We do not require you to provide personal information to view it.

Parents 4 Climate collects supporter information to build a powerful campaigning community in Greater Victoria, BC. We use this information to contact supporters for purposes including but not limited to designing and delivering campaigns; sharing organizing, volunteering, and educational opportunities; connecting supporters with elected representatives via online advocacy actions, email, phone, and/or in person; fundraising; and sharing other events we believe supporters may be interested in. This contact may occur by email, phone, and/or in person.

The parents4climate.ca website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. Please review the privacy policy on any linked third party website to ensure you are comfortable with their compliance to Canada’s Privacy Commissioner.

Consent

Parents 4 Climate and those designated to act for it or on its behalf, will ensure that the knowledge and consent of the individual are obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

We have a responsibility to provide explanations in clear, simple and understandable language of the intended uses and impacts, and to obtain consent before the information is used. The organization will provide this explanation on all appropriate forms, contracts and publicly available forms.

We do not sell or rent your personal data to any 3rd party organizations or individuals, and supporters may unsubscribe from our communications at any time.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to the purposes we have identified to you. Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

We will not collect information in an indiscriminate manner. Information will not be collected from other individuals associated with the person such as family members or friends without the consent and knowledge of the individual and only in situations that are deemed to be most compelling.

Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

Parents 4 Climate does not send any Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) as defined by CASL, but we take all steps to comply with CASL. We ensure that we have your consent to send you electronic communications such as e-mails and text messages, and we are committed to you only receiving the communications that you want from us.

You can unsubscribe from our emails with the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or you can email info [@] parents4climate.ca or call 778-557-9656.

Cookies

The website parents4climate.ca uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. They are widely used by most websites, to help personalize and simplify your experience. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page, so you do not need to re-enter your personal information.
By default, most browsers accept cookies, but you have the ability to decline them by adjusting your browser settings.

Google Analytics

The website parents4climate.ca uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of parents4climate.ca. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website traffic. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Parents 4 Climate will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law) for the purposes for which it was collected. We will ensure that consent for personal information use is applied only to purposes agreed to initially by the individual. Information will only be kept as long as needed for its identified purposes or as required by law.

The following is a list, though not exhaustive, of how we may use your personal information:

  1. To administer the parents4climate.ca website
  2. To improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  3. To enable your use of the services available on the website
  4. To send statements and receipts to you, and collect payments from you
  5. To send you general communications
  6. To send an electronic communication on your behalf when you sign one of our e-petitions, e.g. sending your email message to a local elected representative
  7. To send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  8. To send you communications concerning campaigns of partner organizations which we believe may be of interest to you
  9. To provide third parties with aggregate statistical information about our users, e.g. providing journalists with the number of Parents 4 Climate supporters.
  10. To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  11. When necessary, to collect your telephone contact details and supply records to Elections Canada and other provincial regulatory agencies to maintain compliance of election reporting laws.

Accuracy

We will make all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We will provide our supporters with the opportunity to update or correct any outdated or inaccurate records in their personal information. Any updates of personal information requested by an individual by email to info [@] parents4climate.ca will be completed within 30 days from the original request.

Safeguards

We will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of information. We take all reasonable means necessary to ensure that all personal information under our care is protected against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This includes but is not limited to physical, organizational and technological means.

Openness

We will make specific, understandable information readily available to your about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information.

We will ensure that our policies and procedures regarding your personal information are simple, clear and easily accessible in a variety of forms including electronically and in print.

Individual Access

Parents 4 Climate supports the right that individuals have to request the personal information that has been collected about them. Upon request, we will give you access to the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information. You are entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. We will respond to your requests for access within 30 days. If, in certain circumstances, we are not able to provide certain information, we will provide you with a written explanation outlining the reasons. These may include but are not limited to references to other individuals or for reasons of legal, security or litigation privilege.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately at info [@] parents4climate.ca.

>